Saturday, July 21, 2012

Neon Color Blocking

Hey Cupcakes! Just a quick post for ya today!
 Check out this manicure I did a few weeks ago bur forgot to post. (oops!)

This mani was so easy! Just paint  the colors randomly and separate with a striper brush or striping polish. 

Claire's Cosmetics Neons
Lime yours/Flashy/Hot Stuff/Sunshine
My friend bought me these and I new right away I wanted every color on my nails at the same time sooooo, yeah!

Close up!
I hope you guys like this one! It was super fun and kinda tacky, just the way I like it! I hope you are all having a great weekend!

Alaina xoxo

Friday, July 6, 2012

Tequila Rose

What's up friends? I got the idea for this manicure in my head yesterday and decided to give it a go today. I am EXTREMELY happy with how it came out, so I couldn't wait to show you all! I love the harsh black with the light pink flowers. It's girly but with an edge. 

Up Close! All done with dotting tools, it took a while but it was pretty easy to do.

Color Palette
O.P.I 'Pink Friday'/Orly 'Ancient Jade'/Sinful Colors 'Black On Black'/Sinful Colors 'Snow Me White'/Sinful Colors 'Easy Going'

The colors I chose reminded me of the Tequila Rose bottle hahaha! :)

This is one of my favorite manicures so far, I am super proud of myself. I hope you guys like it too! 
Thank you so much for reading and Happy Friday!!

Alaina xoxo

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Summer Skies

Well friends, Summer is here and she is NOT messing around. I've lived in Arizona for 15 years so you'd think I would be used to this crazy heat by now buuuuut, NO! Hahaha oh well, at least I have central air. Check out my super easy summery inspired manicure!

Two coats of 'Blue Collar' from Orly, the perfect sky blue cream color as the base. (Sinful Colors 'Snow Me White' on the ring finger)

I got these little Lemons from Sally's a while ago and have been wanting to give them a try for the longest time. To me, this manicure is like Laying out watching the clouds with a refreshing glass of lemonade. Yeah, that sounds cheesy but that is one of my many charecteristics. :p

Using one of the disposable 'Shadow Applicators' I got from Target I sponged on the clouds. The sponge technique is seriously one of the easiest ones out there, if your interested in nail art id try sponging first!

It's so pretty! Why did it take me so long to buy this one? GAH!

Thank you so much for checking this out. I really hope you guys like this one! Let me know what you think and if you have any questions feel free to ask away! Stay Cool, Lovies!

Alaina xoxo

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Happy 4th of July!

Hello friends! I hope you all had an amazing Independance Day! Mine has been amazing so far and I haven't even seen the fireworks yet! (we are waiting on them now!) I usually have to work on this holiday, so I am so glad that I got to enjoy the day shopping and relaxing and grilling with my amazing family. :) Anyway, check out my extremely random version of a Patriotic manicure... 

The Red is Essie 'Escapades" a beautiful red jelly. The White, is Sinful Colors 'Snow Me White'. The Blue is China Glaze 'Ride The Waves' which is a gorgeous blue jelly that I am IN LOVE with! Jelly Sandwich anyone?

Months ago I purchased some Martha Stewart micro beads from Michael's because I wanted to try doing caviar manicures, I finally used them for this one. So fun and so easy but kind of messy, I was really happy with the end result. For my middle finger I did used the 'Cloud Technique' to add white and blue scallops. The ring finger is gradient dots with my handy dandy dotting tool. 

Thank you so much for reading! I hope you all have an amazing weekend!

Alaina xoxo